Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 Los Angeles Screenplay Contest Winners and Official Finalists.

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

Confession written by Paul Horan

ACTION/ADVENTURE

1st place - Witches Protection Program written by Michael Cash
2nd place -
Pokergeist written by Michael Cash
3rd place -
Blood Trigger written by Ron Podell

Official Finalist

Lost Saga written by Tim Kontje
Legacy written by Dr Angus Watts
Antinean written by Mike Briock
Epiphay written by Destine Moraitou
Brood X written by Michael Okon
Apache Echo writen by David McCartney

COMEDY

1st place - My Life's A Soap! written by Amey Richards
2nd place -
Marrying Kinds written by Nicole Groton
3rd place - 
Voiceless  written by Andrey Strelkov

Official Finalist

Monsterland written by Michael Okon
L.A.R.P. Life written by Mark Hertzler
God's Gift To Women written by Sharhonda Brown
Pieces of Hope written by Joy Lin
Chess-Boxing written by Daniel P Healey & Danny A. Maldonado

DRAMA

1st place - Broken Doll written by Guillermo González Lanchares
2nd place -
Who I Am now written by L. Elizabeth Powers
3rd place -
The Hoopla written by Thomas Nesti

Official Finalist

Three Steps to Heaven written by Matt Pacini
Reflections written by Kathy Krantz Stewart
Jagged Edge written by Tamara Herman, Cindy Aronson
The Accidental Angel  written by Oren Weitz
The Wall written by Keiya Ando

FAMILY FILM

1st place - The Secret Garden written by Michaela Sefler
2nd place -
Primos written by Scott A. Lopez & Jesus F. Jauregui
3rd place -
Holidays on Ice written by Samuel C. Spitale

Official Finalist

Mr. and Mrs. Santa written by Thomas L. Ferguson
Darby Petty and the Lost Treasure written by D.C. Sayre
1000 - The Sword in The Stone written by Guido Maria Giodarano
Jake: The Power of The Ruby written by Rosalyn Rosen

HISTORICAL DRAMA

1st place - Letters from Thurgood written by Robert F. Redmond, Jr
2nd place -
Red Harvest written by Legrand McMullen
3rd place -
Benito Cereno written by Robert Dunne

Official Finalist

Black Swan Records written by Nia Ashley
The Chief of Nations written by Andrew Schwartz
Infamy written by Anders Nelson
Young Marx and Engels written by Ben Hanah
Russia Was A Woman written by Amy Gerber-Stroh

HORROR

1st place -  IMP written by Taylor Sardoni
2nd place -
House Cats written by Matthew L. Eisenhauer
3rd place -
Lurkers written by Todd Scott

Official Finalist

Killer App written by Philipp Müller-Dorn, Elizabeth Spear
Dead (Re)Tired - Blind Copy written by Trace Crawford 
Dakota Caves - 2 Miles written by Robert J. Rogers
Spirits written by Paul Horan
Stillwell written by Michael Phillip Cash

SCIENCE FICTION

1st place - The Dam written by Daveion Lashley
2nd place -
The Phoenix Alliance written by Michael Rich
3rd place -
Clear Blue Sky written by Michael S Brazda

Official Finalist

Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll 
The Four Seals written by Daniela Zeffiro
Bad Pussy written by Lester Mingo 

SUSPENSE/THRILLER

1st place - Deception Pass written by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True
2nd place -
Vapour; the edge of existence written by Jon Gregory
3rd place -
Mind Games written by Mariia Kukkakorpi

Official Finalist

First Person Shooter written by DC Sayre
I Dreamt You Kissed me written by Harold Jewell
The Long Road To Outback Texas written by Emanuel Ruggeri
Spy High  written by Jeff Woodward 

TELEVISION SCRIPT

1st place - Say Grace written by Nia Ashley
2nd place -
Broken Family written by Bill Labonia
3rd place -
Waterloo TV written by Chuck Griffith

Official Finalist

Queens written by Raul Martin Romero
Virtua written by Marina Eve
Vincent Locke: Villain-At-Law written by Christiaan Alexander Kutlik
Assassins written by Matt Crofts
Orange Is The New Black - It's A Bitch Eat Bitch World  written by Barbara Soares

SHORT SCRIPT

1st place - PURGED written by Philip Dorr
2nd place -
Hangdog Company written by Amy Russo
3rd place -
The Son, the Father... written by Lukas Hassel

Official Finalist

The Captives written by Allen Carver
When You Wish. written by Troy Harvey Graham
Drink Recipes For Foolish Lovers  written by Ali K. Guven
Give Us Free written by Zadie Walker
Our Secret written by Max Tullio

Honorable Mentions

Full Moon Nights by Alex Anico written by Alex Anico
Lester written by Lance R. Marshall
The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg
Bad Deeds written by Barbara Soares
The Final Approach written by Heather Ostrove
The Fight of Retribution written by John Breitling 
Till the End of Time written by Marc Silveira
Akatewa written by Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT, Edith WOI
Free Borders written by Kaan Baltaci
Solomon's Choice written by Richard C Geiwitz